Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Outside Amsterdam is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Outside Amsterdam, Barbusselaan 202 1102 TZ Amsterdam

info@outside-amsterdam.com

Personal data that we process

We are committed to protect your personal information and your privacy. All personal data provided to us, are used in the context of delivering (intermediate) services. In other words, Outside Amsterdam processes your personal data by allowing you to use our services and/or because you choose to provide to us. Below you will find a list of the personal data that we process:

-First and last name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, IP address

-Other personal data that you actively provided for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and telephone

-Information about your activities on our website

-Internet browser and device type

-Bank account number

Special and sensitive personal data 

For you as an end user of our website it is important that we ensure that the personal information you provide to us is complete, accurate and up to date and that you have the legal right to use our website, which means that you  are at least sixteen (16) years or older at the time you contract with us. Our website and service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to avoid collected data of children without parental advisory. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information without the consent of a minor, please contact us via info@outside-amsterdam.com, then we will remove this information.

Why do we collect and use your personal data?

Outside Amsterdam processes your personal data for the following purposes:

-Fulfill your payment

-To be able to call or email if this is necessary in order to perform our services

-To inform you about changes to our services and products

-To be able to deliver goods and services to you

-Outside Amsterdam analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and the range of products and services to match your preferences.

-Outside Amsterdam also processes personal data if we are required by law, such as data that we need for our tax return.

When you contact us by e-mail, we store the personal information you provide (your email address, possibly your name and telephone number) so that we can answer your questions and/or comments. This information serves to substantiate your request and to improve the handling of your request. All personal information is explicitly provided on a voluntary basis and with your consent, which means that you accept article 6 (paragraph 1 (a)) of the EU data protection General Regulation (AVG). As far as this information concerns about communication channels (such as your email address, or telephone number), you agree also that we, as the case may be, through this communication channel to contact you to answer your question/request. You can withdraw this permission for the future at any time and your personal data will be deleted. 

How long we store personal data

Outside Amsterdam stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to the goals for which your information is collected. This will not be longer than 24 months unless there would be a legitimate reason for.

Sharing of personal information with third parties

Outside Amsterdam does not sell your personal details to third parties and providing these only if needed for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. The legal basis for this is article 6 (paragraph 1 (a) to (c)) of the General data protection Regulation (GDPR) of the EU. Companies that process your details in our command, will receive your information only to the extent necessary. In these cases, however, the size of the transmitted data is limited to the minimum necessary. Note also the respective privacy statement of the seller. The respective supplier is responsible for the content of third-party services, although we judge the services in reasonable compliance with legal requirements. We may share your personal information with government agencies or regulatory authorities if required by law (or a regulation that the law). Such requirements can include court orders, injunctions and orders arising from legal proceedings and criminal investigations. We may also release your personal information if this is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal offences.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

If you use the Website only for information purposes and you do not register or otherwise provide information to us, we collect only the personal information that your browser sends to our server. If you want to visit our website, we collect information that is technically necessary to our customers and to ensure stability and security. Technical and functional cookies are used by Outside Amsterdam and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that from the first visit to this website is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure that the website is working properly and remember your preference settings. Also we can optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies at your internet browser and set is right so it does not save cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

See, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data collected by Outside Amsterdam and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in our computer to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deleting, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@outside-amsterdam.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Outside Amsterdam would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal information

Outside Amsterdam takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there is evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service via info@outside-amsterdam.com. Outside Amsterdam has taken the following measures to protect your personal information:

-Standard electronic security methods such as security software and encrypted data storage

-(TLS) we send your data via a secure internet connection

– Only a limited number of persons within our organization is authorized to open your data, delete or modify

-Physical security, by means of locks and alarm